Clasificaciones del mes de julio del Consejo Mundial de Boxeo:
- Peso Completo.
Campeón: Bermane Stiverne (CAN)
. Retadores:
.1. Deontay Wilder (USA)
.2. Bryant Jennings (US)
.3. Mike Pérez (CUB)
.4. Alexander Povetkin (RUS)
.5. Carlos Takam (CAM)
- Peso Crucero: (90,719 KG)
. Campeón: Krzysztof Wlodarczyk (POL)
. Retadores:
.1. Rakhim Chakhkiev (RUS)
.2. Thabiso Mchunu (RSA)
.3. Ilunga Makabu (CGO)
.4. Grigory Drozd (RUS)
.5. Tony Bellew (GBR)
- Peso Semicompleto (79,379 KG)
. Campeón: Adonis Stevenson (CAN)
. Retadores:
.1. Jean Pascal (CAN)
.2. Isaac Chilemba (MAW)
.3. Umberto Savigne (CUB)
.4. Lucian Bute (CAN)
.5. Andrezj Fonfara (POL)
- Peso Supermedio (76,204 KG)
. Campeón: Sakio Bika (CAM)
. Retadores:
.1. Julio César Chávez Jr. (MEX)
.2. Gilberto Ramírez (MEX).
.3. Christophe Rebrasse (FRA)
.4. George Groves (GBR)
.5. Maxim Vlasov (RUS)
- Peso Mediano (72,575 KG)
. Campeón: Miguel Cotto (PUR)
. Retadores:
.1. Martin Murray (GBR)
.2. David Lemieux (CAN)
.3. Curtis Stevens (USA)
.4. Jorge Sebastián Heiland (ARG)
.5. Andrey Meryasev (RUS)
- Peso Superwelter (69,853 KG)
. Campeón: Floyd Mayweather Jr. (USA)
. Retadores:
.1. Saúl Álvarez (MEX)
.2. Sergey Rabchenko (BLR)
.3. Jermell Charlo (USA)
.4. Andy Lee (IRL)
.5. Willie Nelson (USA)
- Peso Welter (66,678 KG)
. Campeón: Floyd Mayweather Jr. (USA)
. Retadores:
.1. Amir Khan (GBR)
.2. Luis Carlos Abregú (ARG)
.3. Marcos Maidana (ARG)
.4. Leonard Bundu (SIN)
.5. Ionut Dan Ion (ROM/CAN)
- Peso Superligero (63,503 KG)
. Campeón: Danny García (USA)
. Retadores:
.1. Viktor Postol (UKR)
.2. Lucas Matthysse (ARG)
.3. Adrien Broner (USA)
.4. Thomas Dulorme (PUR)
.5. Roberto Ortiz (MEX)
- Peso Ligero (61,235 KG)
. Campeón: Omar Figueroa (MEX/USA)
. Retadores:
.1. Daniel Estrada (MEX)
.2. Jorge Linares (VEN)
.3. Rustam Nugaev (RUS)
.4. Henry Lundy (USA)
.5. Takahiro Aoh (JAP)
- Peso Superpluma (58,967 KG)
. Campeón: Takashi Miura (JAP)
. Retadores:
.1. Edgar Puerta (MEX)
.2. Sergio Thompson (MEX)
.3. Stephen Smith (GBR)
.4. Javier Fortuna (DOM)
.5. Francisco Vargas (MEX)
- Peso Pluma (57,153 KG)
. Campeón: Jhonny González (MEX)
. Retadores:
.1. Abner Mares (MEX)
.2. Jayson Velez (PUR)
.3. Marvin Sonsona (PHI)
.4. Lee Selby (GBR)
.5. Viorel Simion (ROM)
- Peso Supergallo (55,338)
. Campeón: Leo Santa Cruz (MEX)
. Retadores:
.1. Andrés Gutiérrez (MEX)
.2. Víctor Terrazas (MEX).
.3. Hugo Ruiz (MEX)
.4. Rey Vargas (MEX)
.5. Shingo Wake (JAP)
- Peso Gallo: (53,524 KG)
. Campeón: Shinsuke Yamanaka (JAP)
. Retadores:
.1. Suriyan Sor Rungvisai (THA)
.2. Zhanat Zhakiyanov (KAZ)
.3. Ryosuke Iwasa (JAP)
.4. Julio Ceja (MEX)
.5. Lee Haskins (GBR)
- Peso Supermosca (52,163 KG)
. Campeón: Carlos Cuadras (MEX)
. Retadores:
.1. Luis Concepción (PAN)
.2. Srisaket Sor Rungvisai (THA).
.3. Jose Salgado (MEX)
.4. Oleydong Sithsamerchai (THA)
.5. Malcolm Tunacao (PHI)
- Peso Mosca (50,802 KG)
. Campeón: Akira Yaegashi (JAP)
. Retadores:
.1. Román González (NCA)
.2. Nawaphon Sor Rungvisai (THA)
.3. Noknoi Sitthiprasert (THA)
.4. Edgar Sosa (MEX)
.5. Ramón García (MEX)
- Peso Minimosca (48,988 KG)
Campeón: Naoya Inoue (JAP)
. Retadores:
.1. Pedro Guevara (MEX)
.2. Ganigan López (MEX)
.3. Adrián Hernández (MEX)
.4. Jonathan Inguito Taconing (PHI)
.5. Juan Hernández (THA)
- Peso Paja (47,627 KG)
Campeón: Osvaldo Novoa (MEX)
.1. Wanheng Menayothin (THA)
.2. Leroy Estrada (PAN)
.3. Raúl García (MEX)
.4. Xiong Zhao Zhong (CHN)
.5. Omari Kimweri (TAN). /EFE
2014-07-15